India

Gallantry Awards 2019: List Of All Awards With Gallants And Other Things You Need To Know

Gallantry Awards 2019: List Of All Awards With Gallants And Other Things You Need To Know
Written by Astha Sharma

List Of All Awards With Gallants: Our president Ramnath Kovind is the supreme president Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 132 Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces. These awards include two Kirti Chakras, one Vir Chakra, 14 Shaurya Chakras, eight Bar to Sena Medals(Gallantry), five Nav Sena medals, five vayu sena medals and five Yudh Sena medals.

The defense minister Rajnath Singh approved four mentions in names and dispatches to the Army personnel for their significant contributions in the army.

The army has awarded around 8 shaurya chakra awards. The Wing commander Abhinandan Varthaman who was captured in Pakistan after the Mig-21. He returned back to the country across the Line of Control on February 27. He is bestowed with an honor of receiving Vir Chakra Award.

List of all Awards

Here is List of all Awards with the names of the gallants from the forces

Kirti Chakra Award

Sapper Prakash Jadhav, The Corps Of Engineers – Army and Shri Harshpal Singh, Dy Commandant from CRPF will be given Kirti Chakra Award this year.

Vir Chakra Award

This year the Vir Chakra Award will definitely go to the Wing Commander  Abhinandan Varthaman, Flying in Air Force who was caught in Pakistan but returned back safely to the country.

Shaurya Chakra Award

14 Shaurya Chakra awards will be bestowed to the gallants this year.

  1. Lieutenant Colonel Ajay Singh Kushwah, The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles in Army.
  2. Major Vibhuti Shankar Dhoundiyal, The Corps Of Electronic and Mechanical in Army.
  3. Captain Maheshkumar Bhure, Army
  4. Lance Naik Sandeep Singh, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment from special forces in Army
  5. Sepoy Brajesh Kumar, The Punjab Regiment/22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous) – Army.
  6. Sepoy Hari Singh, The Grenadiers/55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous) – Army.
  7. Rifleman Ajveer Singh Chauhan, 6th Battalion The Garhwal Rifles – Army.
  8. Rifleman Shive Kumar, The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry/31st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous) – Army.
  9. Amit Singh Rana – Navy.
  10. Shri Sable Dnyaneshwar Shriram, Constable – CRPF.
  11. Shri Zaker Hussain, Constable – CRPF.
  12. Shri Ashiq Hussain Malik, Special Police Official (posthumous) – MHA.
  13. Shri Subash Chander, Head Constable – J&K MHA.
  14. Shri Imran Hussain Tak, Sub Inspector (posthumous) – MHA.

Gallantry Awards 2019: List Of All Awards With Gallants And Other Things You Need To Know

Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry)

Here are 98 military men in the army which are to be honored with the Sena Medal this year by the President.

  1. Colonel Ashutosh SharmaSena Medal Brigade Of The Guards/21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.
  2. Major K Naveen Reddy, Sena Medal The Corps Of Engineers/42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.
  3. Major Sagar Prakash Pardeshi, Sena Medal The Armoured Corps/22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.
  4. Major Tasou Prao, Sena Medal The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles/3rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.
  5. Major Md Sahwaj Alam, Sena Medal The Assam Regiment/42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles Army.
  6. Major Kaustubh Prakash Kumar Rane, Sena Medal The Garhwal Rifles/36th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous) – Army.
  7. Major Manish Kumar Singh, Sena Medal The Engineer Regiment/53rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.
  8. Sepoy Sunil Kumar, Sena Medal 20th Battalion The Jat Regiment – Army.

Sena Medal

9. Lieutenant Colonel Rajesh Choudhary 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

10. Lieutenant Colonel Bhagwan Singh Bisht The Parachute Regiment/31st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

11. Lieutenant Colonel Punyabachi Mohanty 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

12. Lieutenant Colonel Mohammad Raza Israel 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

13. Lieutenant Colonel Amrendra Prasad Dwivedi The Assam Regiment/42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

14. Lieutenant Thaiba Simon First Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

15. Major Sandeep Washisht The Parachute Regiment/31st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

16. Major Jaswinder Singh, The Punjab Regiment/53rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

17. Major Vikas Katoch, The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles/52nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

18. Major Revinder Bhakher, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

19. Major Udayan Thakur, The Army Service Corps/50th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

20. Major Vijesh Kumar, The Mahar Regiment/first Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

21. Major Sachin Kumar Agarwal, The Mahar Regiment/30th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

22. Major Chitresh Bisht, The Corps Of Engineers/55th Engineer Regiment (posthumous) – Army.

23. Major Kh Shem, The Jat Regiment/5th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

24. Major Ashish Kumar, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

25. Major Happy Charak, 9th Battalion The Rajputana Rifles – Army.

26. Major Yogesh Pandey, The Corps Of Engineers/9th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

27. Major Laxman Singh, The Mechanized Infantry/9th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

28. Major Patharkar Anand Sharad, Brigade Of The Guards/50th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

29. Major Javalkar Vaibhav Pramod, The Armoured Corps/55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

30. Major Soham Bhattacharjee, The Corps Of Engineers/first Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

31. Major Shakti Singh, 23rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment – Army.

32. Major Inder Preet Singh, The Armoured Corps/22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

33. Captain Shiv Kumar Sharma, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

34. Captain Kunal Kumar, 21st Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

35. Captain Prateek Ranjangaonkar, The Assam Regiment/42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

36. Captain Saurabh Patni, The Corps Of Signals/55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

37. Captain Ashish Gedion Paudel, 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

38. Subedar Trilok Singh, 3rd Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles – Army.

39.Naib Subedar Tara Chand, 16th Battalion The Assam Rifles – Army.

40. Naib Subedar Ravinder Singh, First Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

41. Naib Subedar Jai Dev 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

42. Battery Havildar Major Hans Raj, The Corps Of Artillery/66th Medium Regiment – Army.

43. Havildar Sandeep Malik, 12th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

44. Havildar Balinder Singh, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

45. Havildar Baljeet, The Mechanised Infantry/50th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

46. Havildar Bhupendra Singh, 23rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment – Army.

47. Havildar Ajay Kumar Rana, The Punjab Regiment/53rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

48. Havildar Sheo Ram, The Grenadiers/55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous) – Army.

49. Havildar Rakesh Kumar, The Jat Regiment/34th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

50. Havildar Javid Ahmad Chopan, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

51. Lance Havildar Vijay Kumar, 23rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (posthumous) – Army.

52. Lance Havildar Sandeep Kumar, 23rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment – Army.

53. Naik Ashwani Kumar, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

54. Naik Jankar Singh, The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles/3rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

55. Naik Sunny Thakur, The Mechanized Infantry/42nd Battalion Mechanished – Army.

56. Naik Ramesh Kumar, 20th Battalion The Jat Regiment – Army.

57. Naik Narendra Kumar, The Jat Regiment/5th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

58. Naik Santosh Singh, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

59. Lance Naik Sombir, 23rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment – Army.

60. Lance Naik Jagtar Singh, The Punjab Regiment/22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

61. Lance Naik Surendra Singh, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

62. Lance Naik Anuj Kumar, The Mahar Regiment/first Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

63. Sepoy Kulwinder Singh, The Mechanized Infantry/42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

64. Sepoy Jagmohan Singh, The Mechanized Infantry/42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

65. Sepoy Samaresh Dey, The Mechanized Infantry/50th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

66. Sepoy Suhail Singh Saini, The Mechanized Infantry/42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

67. Sepoy S Vigi Bhaskar, 12th Battalion The Madras Regiment – Army.

68. Grenadier Tawseef Yousuf, The Grenadiers/55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

69. Grenadier Ajay Kumar, The Grenadiers/55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous) – Army.

70. Sepoy Penta Nithin Paul, 24th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry – Army.

71. Sepoy Sunil, The Jat Regiment/34th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

72. Sepoy Rinku, The Jat Regiment/34th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

73. Sepoy Sushil Singh Kalakoti, The Kumaon Regiment/50th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

74. Sepoy Rajveer Singh Yadav, The Kumaon Regiment/50th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

75. Sepoy Pankaj Boro, The Assam Regiment/42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

76. Sepoy Rahul Das, The Assam Regiment/42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

77. Sepoy Gulshan Singh, The Sikh Light Infantry/19th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

78. Sepoy Happy Singh, The Sikh Light Infantry/19th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous) – Army.

79. Sepoy Yogendra Kumar, The Mahar Regiment/first Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

80. Rifleman Ramesh Singh Dhami, 3rd Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles – Army.

81. Rifleman Rupen Pradhan, 3rd Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles – Army.

82. Rifleman Surinder Kumar, The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles/3rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

83. Rifleman Pradeep Kumar, The Rajputana Rifles/9th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

84. Rifleman Mandeep Singh Rawat, The Garhwal Rifles/36th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous) – Army.

85. Rifleman Preetam Singh, 6th Battalion The Garhwal Rifles – Army.

86. Rifleman Rayees Ah Lone, The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry/50th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

87. Rifleman Ningthoujam Subhachandra Singh, 31st Battalion The Assam Rifles (posthumous) – Army.

88. Grenadier Karam Chand, 5th Battalion The Grenadiers – Army.

89. Paratrooper Vikram Singh Mehta, 3rd Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

90. Paratrooper Rajendra Singh, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

91. Paratrooper Naseeb Kumar, 10th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

92. Paratrooper Gopal Singh, 10th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

93. Paratrooper Tarung Sitang, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) – Army.

94. Sowar Kishan Singh, The Armoured Corps/55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous) – Army.

95. Signalman Manvendra Singh, The Corps Of Signals/3rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

96. Sapper P Madhu, The Corps Of Engineers/first Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

97. Sapper P Babu, The Mahar Regiment/first Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

98. Sapper Rahul Chavan, The Engineer Regiment/first Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles – Army.

Gallantry medal as Nav Sena Medal

Navsena medals this year will be given to the five gallants who are chosen for their bravery and great contribution towards the country.

  1. Captain Naveen Thapa – Navy.
  2. Lt Cdr Ruchir Rakesh Khajuria – Navy.
  3. Shri Niwash, Sea I – Navy.
  4. Shaminder Singh, Po Pt – Navy.
  5. Takhellambam Rakhesh Singh, POCD – Navy.

Gallantry award as Vayu Sena Medal

Seven gallants are chosen to be awarded the Vayu Sena Medals by the President this year.

  1. Group Captain Saumitra Tamaskar, Flying (Pilot) – Air Force.
  2. Wing Commander Pranav Raj, Flying (Pilot) – Air Force.
  3. Wing Commander Amit Ranjan, Flying (Pilot) – Air Force.
  4. Squadron Leader Rahul Basoya, Flying (Pilot) – Air Force.
  5. Squadron Leader Pankaj Arvind Bhujade, Flying (Pilot) – Air Force.
  6. Squadron Leader B Karthik Narayan Reddy, Flying (Pilot) – Air Force.
  7. Squadron Leader Shashank Singh, Flying (Pilot) – Air Force.

Awards as Yudh Sena Medal

There are 5 people who are selected to be awarded the yudh sena medal by the President.

  1. Air Commodore Sunil Kashinath Vidhate, AVSM VM Flying (pilot) – Air Force.
  2. Group Captain Yeshpal Singh Negi. He is VM VSM Flying (pilot) – Air Force.
  3. Group Captain Hemant Kumar, Flying. He is also a pilot in the Air Force.
  4. Group Captain Hansel Joseph Sequeira, Flying – A pilot in Air Force.
  5. Squadron Leader Minty Aggarwal who is in administration and is also a fighter Controller in Air Force.
Spread the love

About the author

Astha Sharma

Leave a Comment