Entertainment

71st Primetime Emmy Awards 2019: Date, Nominations And Everything About it

71st Primetime Emmy Awards 2019: Date, Nominations And Everything About it
Written by Astha Sharma

71st Primetime Emmy Awards 2019: The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards will be held basically to honor the best in United States prime time television in programming from the 1st June 2018 till the 31st May 2019. This is as per the selection is done by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. This remarkable event is going to be held on 22nd September 2019 at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California. It is also be going to be broadcast in the USA by Fox. The nominations of this award show were declared by D’Arcy Carden and Ken Jeong on July 16, 2019. Here is the nomination list that includes all the nominations which are nominated for the award show.

Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations 2019

Here in this article, you can check all the nominations for the Emmy Awards 2019. You can check all the predictions for the year 2019.

71st Primetime Emmy Awards 2019: Date, Nominations And Everything About it

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Veep

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Chernobyl
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

Outstanding Drama Actor

  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)

Outstanding Drama Actress

  • Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
  • Robin Wright (House of Cards)
  • Viola Davis (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
  • Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
  • Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
  • Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
  • Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
  • Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
  • Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
  • Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
  • Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
  • Glynn Turman (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Michael Angarano (This Is Us)
  • Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
  • Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)
  • Laverne Cox (Orange Is The New Black)
  • Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones “The Last Of The Starks”
  • Game of Thrones “The Long Night”
  • Game of Thrones “The Iron Throne”
  • Killing Eve “Desperate Times”
  • Ozark “Reparations”
  • Succession “Celebration”
  • The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul “Winner”
  • Bodyguard “Episode 1”
  • Game of Thrones “The Iron Throne”
  • Killing Eve “Nice And Neat”
  • Succession “Nobody Is Ever Missing”
  • The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly”

Outstanding Comedy Actor

  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Ted Danson (The Good Place)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Outstanding Comedy Actress

  • Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)
  • Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Henry Winkler (Barry)
  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Stephen Root (Barry)
  • Tony Hale (Veep)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
  • Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
  • Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
  • Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
  • Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series 

  • Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)
  • John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)
  • Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)
  • Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Peter MacNicol (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)
  • Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)
  • Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
  • Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)
  • Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
  • Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry “The Audition”
  • Barry “ronny/lily”
  • Fleabag “Episode 1”
  • The Big Bang Theory “Stockholm Syndrome”
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “All Alone”
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “We’re Going To The Catskills!”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry “Ronny/lily”
  • Fleabag “Episode 1”
  • PEN15 “Anna Ishii-Peters”
  • Russian Doll “Nothing In This World Is Easy”
  • Russian Doll “A Warm Body”
  • The Good Place “Janet(s)”
  • Veep “Veep”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series

  • Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
  • Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
  • Benicio del Toro (Escape At Dannemora)
  • Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)
  • Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
  • Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

  • Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
  • Patricia Arquette (Escape At Dannemora)
  • Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)
  • Joey King (The Act)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
  • Niecy Nash (When They See Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series

  • Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)
  • Stellan Skarsgard (Chernobyl)
  • Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
  • John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
  • Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)
  • Asante Blackk (When They See Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series

  • Emily Watson (Chernobyl)
  • Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)
  • Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)
  • Patricia Arquette (The Act)
  • Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • A Very English Scandal
  • Chernobyl
  • Escape At Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon “Glory”
  • Fosse/Verdon “Who’s Got The Pain”
  • When They See Us

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

  • A Very English Scandal
  • Chernobyl
  • Escape At Dannemora “Episode 6”
  • Escape At Dannemora “Episode 7”
  • Fosse/Verdon “Providence”
  • When They See Us “Part Four”

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)
  • Brexit
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner with Hervé

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • An Emmy For Megan
  • Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security
  • Hack Into Broad City
  • It’s Bruno!
  • Special

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Patton Oswalt (An Emmy For Megan)
  • Jimmy Fallon (Beto Breaks The Internet)
  • Ed Begley Jr. (Ctrl Alt Delete)
  • Jonthan Banks (Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security)
  • Chris O’Dowd (State of the Union)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Ilana Glazer (Hack Into Broad City)
  • Abbi Jacobson (Hack Into Broad City)
  • Jessica Hecht (Special)
  • Punam Patel (Special)
  • Rosamund Pike (State of the Union)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

  • Creating Saturday Night Live
  • Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
  • Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out Of The Closet
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait Of A Queen

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Billy On The Street
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series
  • Gay Of Thrones
  • Honest Trailers
  • The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Animated Program

  • Big Mouth “The Planned Parenthood Show”
  • Bob’s Burgers “Just One Of The Boyz 4 Now For Now”
  • BoJack Horseman “Free Churro”
  • Come Along With Me (Adventure Time)
  • The Simpsons “Mad About The Toy”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • American Ninja Warrior
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Nailed It!
  • The Amazing Race
  • The Voice
  • Top Chef

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)
  • RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (Making It)
  • James Corden (The World’s Best)
  • Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives
  • Queer Eye
  • Shark Tank
  • Tidying Up With Marie Kondo
  • Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Life Below Zero
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
  • Somebody Feed Phil
  • United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

  • American Ninja Warrior “Minneapolis City Qualifiers”
  • Queer Eye “Black Girl Magic”
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race “Whatcha Unpackin?”
  • Shark Tank “Episode 1002”
  • The Amazing Race “Who Wants A Rolex?”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Who Is America?
  • At Home With Amy Sedaris

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • The 72nd Annual Tony Awards
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All In The Family and The Jeffersons
  • Rent
  • The 61st Grammy Awards
  • The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • The Oscars

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
  • Springsteen on Broadway
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

  • Documentary Now! “Waiting For The Artist”
  • Drunk History “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?”
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver “Psychics”
  • Saturday Night Live “Host: Adam Sandler”
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert “Live Midterm Election Show”
  • Who Is America? “Episode 102”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Documentary Now!
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All In The Family and The Jeffersons
  • Springsteen on Broadway
  • The Oscars

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special 

  • Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
  • Amy Schumer Growing
  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal
Spread the love

About the author

Astha Sharma

Leave a Comment